Manx National Rally 2017

Incorporating the Chris Kelly Memorial Rally

Final Class Positions after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2

Results final at 18:30 on 06 May 2017

Cls
Pos.
No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Prev. First
Class A after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2
1 64 Stephen Bettridge Ian Postlethwhaite Vauxhall Corsa A   2:08:40.4    
2 89 Ian Kelly Margaret Kelly Nissan Micra A   2:10:19.4 0:01:39.0 0:01:39.0
3 72 Paul Kenney David Oliver Vauxhall Corsa A   2:16:11.7 0:05:52.3 0:07:31.3
4 91 Stephen Johnson Steven Butler Nissan Micra A   2:18:52.5 0:02:40.8 0:10:12.1
5 93 David Clucas Liam McCann Nissan Micra A   2:29:40.8 0:10:48.3 0:21:00.4
Class B after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2
1 60 Rory McCann Paul McCann Honda Civic B   1:55:54.3    
2 32 Walter Bridson Stephen Christian Honda Civic B   1:57:07.8 0:01:13.5 0:01:13.5
3 39 Kyle Collister Chris Sharpe-Simkiss Peugeot 106 Rallye B   2:00:51.5 0:03:43.7 0:04:57.2
4 81 David Earthy Claire Williams Citroën C2R2 MAX B   2:01:13.3 0:00:21.8 0:05:19.0
5 78 Richard Hill Richard Crozier Ford Fiesta R2 B   2:03:42.9 0:02:29.6 0:07:48.6
6 86 Malcolm Davey Paul Slingsby Ford Escort Mk1 B   2:06:44.6 0:03:01.7 0:10:50.3
7 54 Alex Kirk-Willey Sasha Heriot Vauxhall Corsa B   2:07:03.0 0:00:18.4 0:11:08.7
8 46 Bill Laidlaw Mark Simpson Peugeot 208 VTi R2 B   2:08:29.1 0:01:26.1 0:12:34.8
9 85 Matt Bradley Ian Higginbotham Peugeot 205 GTI B   2:10:23.2 0:01:54.1 0:14:28.9
10 88 Alex Waterman Harry Thomas Ford Fiesta R2 B   2:14:08.7 0:03:45.5 0:18:14.4
11 83 Nabila Tejpar Charley Sayer-Payne Ford Fiesta R2 B   2:22:13.6 0:08:04.9 0:26:19.3
12 92 Jez Hill Jane Gray Peugeot 205 GTI B   2:26:39.3 0:04:25.7 0:30:45.0
Class C after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2
1 25 Ross Hunter Josh Davison Peugeot 205 C   1:56:02.3    
2 48 Neil Morgan Shaun Hughes Ford Escort Mk2 C   1:59:25.4 0:03:23.1 0:03:23.1
3 68 Tim Hill Max Freeman Ford Fiesta R2T C   2:00:03.4 0:00:38.0 0:04:01.1
4 66 Geoff Glover Keith Barker Vauxhall Astra Mk III (RWD) C   2:07:39.7 0:07:36.3 0:11:37.4
5 62 James McCullagh Chloe Duke Ford Escort Mk2 C   2:09:17.8 0:01:38.1 0:13:15.5
6 82 Richard Egger Pat Egger Vauxhall Nova C   2:10:46.9 0:01:29.1 0:14:44.6
7 80 Rob Fisher Kari Bates Renault Clio C   2:12:01.1 0:01:14.2 0:15:58.8
8 56 John Woodward Kevin Ikin Ford Escort RS Honda C   2:12:47.9 0:00:46.8 0:16:45.6
9 84 Martin Beech Jessica Beech Peugeot 205 GTI C   2:13:46.7 0:00:58.8 0:17:44.4
10 70 Terry Phillips Jessica Quirk VW Golf GTI C   2:18:19.1 0:04:32.4 0:22:16.8
Class D after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2
1 26 Dan Colley Martin Burns BMW E30 D   1:51:03.5    
2 65 Jody Bowcott David Millard Ford Escort Mk2 D   1:51:34.7 0:00:31.2 0:00:31.2
3 14 George Collister Adam Yates BMW E30 D   1:53:15.7 0:01:41.0 0:02:12.2
4 15 Carine (Kex) Walker Dannii Matthews BMW 325i D   1:53:35.3 0:00:19.6 0:02:31.8
5 28 John Cressey Martin Cressey BMW Mini Cooper S D   1:54:44.0 0:01:08.7 0:03:40.5
6 67 Allan McDowall Gavin Heseltine Opel Kadett D   1:57:41.3 0:02:57.3 0:06:37.8
7 43 Phil Gallagher Mick Gallagher Ford Escort D   2:02:37.4 0:04:56.1 0:11:33.9
Class E after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2
1 4 Hugh Hunter Rob Fagg Ford Fiesta R5 E   1:45:47.2    
2 3 Simon Bowen Richard Robinson Subaru Impreza WRC S11 E   1:46:43.9 0:00:56.7 0:00:56.7
3 1 Jason Tauber Pritchard Phil Clarke Ford Focus WRC E   1:48:06.7 0:01:22.8 0:02:19.5
4 7 David Hardie John McCulloch Subaru Impreza WRC S12 E   1:48:10.6 0:00:03.9 0:02:23.4
5 20 Andrew Dudgeon Joseph Dooley Mitsubishi Evo 6.5 E   1:48:51.3 0:00:40.7 0:03:04.1
6 6 Daniel Harper Chris Campbell BMW Mini E   1:50:14.9 0:01:23.6 0:04:27.7
7 8 Stu Bainborough Jane Nicol Mitsubishi Evo VI E   1:51:05.4 0:00:50.5 0:05:18.2
8 19 Philip Hopkins David Jenkins Mitsubishi Mirage E   1:51:13.2 0:00:07.8 0:05:26.0
9 11 Timmy Collins Cliona Collins Subaru Impreza E   1:52:27.9 0:01:14.7 0:06:40.7
10 10 Paul Kirtley David Jones Subaru Impreza WRC E   1:53:05.4 0:00:37.5 0:07:18.2
11 22 Will Heavey Barrie Ford Mitsubishi Evo IV E   1:53:58.3 0:00:52.9 0:08:11.1
12 37 John Clayton Steve Booth Mitsubishi Evo IX E   1:59:46.2 0:05:47.9 0:13:59.0
13 35 Dan Fenlon Nick Hughes Mitsubishi Evo E   2:00:17.4 0:00:31.2 0:14:30.2
14 44 Nigel Atkinson Callum Atkinson Mitsubishi Evo IX E   2:02:28.2 0:02:10.8 0:16:41.0
15 61 Craig Lemaire Alan Lemaire Mitsubishi Evo III E   2:07:00.0 0:04:31.8 0:21:12.8
16 77 Paul Gould Phil Kenny Subaru Impreza E   2:07:39.5 0:00:39.5 0:21:52.3
17 94 Malcolm Mawdlsey Mark Rodman Subaru Impreza E   2:07:57.6 0:00:18.1 0:22:10.4
18 74 Dave Riley Gary Dillon Mitsubishi Evo IV E   2:09:46.5 0:01:48.9 0:23:59.3
19 17 Geoff Wright Chris Sanderson Ford Fiesta S2000 E   s 4:06:35.1 1:56:48.6 2:20:47.9
Class H after stage 12 - The Baldwins 2
1 41 Chris Heyes Howard Allinson BMW E30 325i H   1:58:33.4    

54 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
2 Damian Cole Paul Morris E Ford Fiesta WRC 9 Driveshaft
5 Tristan Pye Andrew Falconer E Subaru Impreza 3 Propshaft
9 Jamie Jukes Dave Williams E Mitsubishi Mirage 7 Crashed
16 David Corris Rachael Corris E Ford Escort WRC 6 Off in ditch
18 Mathew Roberts Sam Spencer E Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX 11 Clutch
21 Sean Kelly Frankie Ellison E Mitsubishi Evo IX 10 Retired
23 Chris Marshall Simon Hunter E Mitsubishi Evo V 7 Driveshaft.
24 Richard Slinger Ben Slinger E Mitsubishi Evo 6 1 Struck wall........hard
27 Andy Bird Plug Pulleyn D Vauxhall Chevette 10 Clipped bank, damaged suspension
29 Tony Shields Neil Bye C Opel Astra 10 Transmission
30 Ian Watson Keith Atkinson E Mitsubishi Evo 9 7 Did not start day 2
31 Lee Earthy Richard Bonner E Mitsubishi Evo VII 10 Broken Diff.
33 Grant Leece Nick Pledger C Vauxhall Astra 1 Retired
34 Colin Quirk Will Brown E Ford Fiesta OTL
36 Steven Ormond-Smith Kirsty Duke E Mitsubishi Evo VII 7 Did not start day 2
38 Oliver Hopkins Ian Taylor E Mitsubishi Evo IX 10 Gear selector cable
40 Adrian Kermode Jonathan Hawkins H Porsche 911 SC 9 Engine expired
42 David Hughes Emma Kennaugh D BMW 325i 7 Crashed.
45 Dan Shacklock Laura Jennings B Ford Fiesta R2 11 Retired
49 David Holland Neil Gator C Ford Escort 9 Cracked rear axle
50 Wynne Watkins Ashley Trimble E Subaru Impreza N12b 5 No lighting
51 Phil Roberts Iwan Llyr Jones B Citroën Saxo 10 Driveshaft
52 Michael Farmer Bruce Lindsay B Ford Focus 9 Snapped shaft
53 William Henry Root Graham Wild E Mitsubishi Evo V 10 Crash
57 Luke Tunney Mike Quayle D BMW E36 Compact 5 Broken diff
58 Ben Hardy Peredur Wyn Davies C Ford Escort 8 Diff expired
59 Kevin Jeffray Jason Taylor E Subaru Legacy RS 2 Broken engine
63 Greg Pye Ken Cottee C Seat Ibiza 11 Something broke!!!
69 Mark Nuttall Richard Wardle D BMW Mini Cooper S 10 Off road
75 Andrew Scott Ian Robertson D Ford Escort Mk2 9 Retired
76 Adrian John Drury Cat Lund B Peugeot 106 GTi 11 Retired
79 Andrew Raymond James Alec Morris C Ford Escort Mk2 3 Loss of oil
87 Tristan Kewley Matthew Paul Quayle B Citroën Saxo 9 Crashed
90 Mark Booth Mark Brew B Hillman Avenger 12 Retired

34 competitors displayed.

Totals shown as s 1:23:45 for competitors with earlier Rally 2 times

Issued at 2018-12-15 11:30:02



Page Author: Tynemouth Computer Services Results System. Results by North East Rally Services