Tyneside Stages Rally

Sponsored by Glendinnings of Prudhoe

Final Overall Positions after stage 12 - Watty Bells 2

Results final at 17:30 on 05 August 2018

O/A Class No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Pos. +/- Pos. +/- Prev. First
1  No change 1  No change 1 Peter Taylor Andrew Roughead Ford Fiesta WRC 5   0:50:55    
2  No change 2  No change 3 Rory Young Allan Cathers Ford Fiesta R5 5   0:52:57 0:02:02 0:02:02
3  No change 3  No change 8 Gordon Morrison Calum MacPherson Subaru Impreza 5   0:53:47 0:00:50 0:02:52
4  No change 1  No change 16 Ross Brusby Sam Collis Ford Escort MkII 4   0:54:10 0:00:23 0:03:15
5  No change 2  No change 9 Mark Jasper Don Whyatt Ford Escort 4   0:54:30 0:00:20 0:03:35
6  No change 4  No change 2 John Stone Jack Morton Ford Fiesta S2500 5   0:54:43 0:00:13 0:03:48
7  No change 5  No change 5 Peter Stephenson Patrick Walsh Ford Focus WRC 5   0:55:31 0:00:48 0:04:36
8  No change 6  No change 7 Michael Glendinning Charley Sayer-Payne Subaru Impreza 5   0:55:51 0:00:20 0:04:56
9  No change 3  No change 12 Rob Snowden Mark Fisher Ford Escort Mk2 4   0:56:17 0:00:26 0:05:22
10 1Moved Up 7 1Moved Up 18 Kenny Brown Alan Brown Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI 5   0:56:53 0:00:36 0:05:58
11 1Moved Down 8 1Moved Down 10 Lee Hastings Alistair Wyllie Subaru Impreza 5   0:57:03 0:00:10 0:06:08
12  No change 9  No change 40 Graham Malthouse Jeff Malthouse Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6 5   0:58:55 0:01:52 0:08:00
13  No change 1  No change 20 Stevie Irwin Ian Middleton Vauxhall Nova 2   0:59:13 0:00:18 0:08:18
14  No change 1  No change 17 George Ross Auld Richard Stewart Ford Escort 3   0:59:28 0:00:15 0:08:33
15  No change 2  No change 23 Robert Marshall Lewis MacDougall Ford Escort Mk2 3   0:59:43 0:00:15 0:08:48
16 1Moved Up 3  No change 34 Kenny Moore Richard Wardle Hillman Avenger 3   0:59:53 0:00:10 0:08:58
17 1Moved Down 10  No change 46 Jim McDowall Jamie McDowall Subaru Impreza N10 5   1:00:03 0:00:10 0:09:08
18  No change 11  No change 32 Drew Gallagher David Crosbie Subaru Impreza 5   1:00:11 0:00:08 0:09:16
19  No change 2  No change 47 Michael Harbour Ian MacDougall Citroën C2r2max 2   1:00:15 0:00:04 0:09:20
20  No change 12  No change 22 Alistair Dalgliesh David Dalgliesh Subaru Impreza 5   1:00:28 0:00:13 0:09:33
21  No change 1  No change 28 Stephen Bethwaite Ann Forster Vauxhall Nova Sport 1   1:01:18 0:00:50 0:10:23
22  No change 4  No change 36 Ross McCallum James Ralph MG Maestro 3   1:01:30 0:00:12 0:10:35
23  No change 3  No change 50 Adam Hanner Wayne Wood Peugeot 205 GTI 2   1:01:48 0:00:18 0:10:53
24 1Moved Up 4  No change 41 Gary Laverick Phil Kenny Ford Puma 2   1:01:55 0:00:07 0:11:00
25 1Moved Down 5  No change 21 William Beattie Steven Beattie Ford Escort Mk2 3   1:02:01 0:00:06 0:11:06
26  No change 2  No change 49 Gina Walker Richard Simmons Vauxhall Astra Mk1 1   1:02:17 0:00:16 0:11:22
27  No change 3  No change 51 Gavin Lloyd Gordon Clark Vauxhall Nova 1   1:02:26 0:00:09 0:11:31
28 1Moved Up 6  No change 65 Michael Robertson Murray Milne Honda Civic 3 1:00 1:02:53 0:00:27 0:11:58
29 1Moved Down 1  No change 44 John Nicholson Helen Lymburn Ford Escort RS2000 H   1:02:57 0:00:04 0:12:02
30  No change 7  No change 31 Mark Booth Colin Tombs Ford Escort 3   1:03:18 0:00:21 0:12:23
31  No change 8  No change 25 Nick Kitching Andrew Trollope Ford Escort RS1800 3   1:03:54 0:00:36 0:12:59
32  No change 4  No change 52 Cameron Craig Ewan Lees Peugeot 205 1   1:04:09 0:00:15 0:13:14
33  No change 13  No change 43 Neil Andrews Mark Broadbent Subaru Impreza WRX 5   1:04:39 0:00:30 0:13:44
34  No change 5  No change 48 Nicky Cowperthwaite Helen Noble Vauxhall Corsa 1   1:05:28 0:00:49 0:14:33
35  No change 9  No change 54 Andy Wright Nigel Powell Honda Civic EP3 3   1:05:32 0:00:04 0:14:37
36  No change 10  No change 61 Paul Thompson Andy Brown Ford Escort 3   1:05:59 0:00:27 0:15:04
37 1Moved Up 5  No change 39 Nigel Harkness Helen Harkness Vauxhall Corsa 2   1:06:07 0:00:08 0:15:12
38 1Moved Up 6  No change 58 Andrew Irving Reg Irving Peugeot 205 1   1:06:16 0:00:09 0:15:21
39 2Moved Down 11  No change 59 Chris Haw Russell Smith Peugeot 309 3   1:06:18 0:00:02 0:15:23
40  No change 12  No change 64 Phil Morton Jo Hind-Morton Peugeot 306 3   1:06:20 0:00:02 0:15:25
41  No change 13  No change 33 Tom Pearson Jim Stairs Ford Escort Mk2 3   1:06:37 0:00:17 0:15:42
42  No change 14  No change 63 Colin Smith Craig Smith Vauxhall Astra 3   1:06:43 0:00:06 0:15:48
43  No change 2  No change 45 Peter Heatherington Chris Heatherington Talbot Sunbeam Lotus H   1:07:24 0:00:41 0:16:29
44  No change 6  No change 56 Brian Beefy Fraser Fiona Moir Hillman Avenger Tiger 2   1:08:25 0:01:01 0:17:30
45  No change 7  No change 29 Karl Knox Sam Coleman Vauxhall Nova 2   1:08:56 0:00:31 0:18:01
46  No change 7  No change 42 Malcolm MacDougall Kyle Livingstone Vauxhall Nova 1   1:09:39 0:00:43 0:18:44
47  No change 15  No change 60 Phillip Hill Philip Jeffress Toyota Celica 3   1:11:29 0:01:50 0:20:34
48  No change 14  No change 55 Tony Stiling Ken Bills Lancia Delta 5   1:13:35 0:02:06 0:22:40

48 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
4 Dave Turnbull Chris Purvis 5 Ford Fiesta WRC 8 Centre Diff SS4
6 John Marshall Scott Crawford 5 Subaru Impreza 7 Retired SS7
11 Barry Lindsay Caroline Lodge 2 Peugeot 106 GTi 1 Off at Flying Finish SS1
14 George MacKey Tony Cope 4 BMW 318I Compact 4 Overheating
15 Steve Bannister Callum Atkinson H Ford Escort Mk2 9 Retired after SS8
24 Phil Jobson Chris Sheridan 4 Ford Escort Mk2 2 Retired after SS1
26 Neil Thompson Niall Frost 2 Vauxhall Corsa Kit Car 4 Retired
27 James Russell Mark Russell 4 Ford Escort 8 Retired SS8
35 Simon Cole Steve Waggett 4 BMW E30 325i 10 Retired SS10
37 Jon Trenholme Alison Trenholme 5 Subaru Impreza 1 Clutch failed SS1
38 James Thomson Sean Douglas 1 Vauxhall Nova 3 Broken Diff Shaft SS3
53 Shaun Weston Dean Mevo 5 Subaru Impreza 1 Retired
62 Chris Rock Phil Rock 1 Austin Mini Cooper S 2 Broken drive shaft SS2

13 competitors displayed.

Issued at 2019-04-26 17:36:43



Page Author: Tynemouth Computer Services Results System. Results by North East Rally Services