Ford Parts Cheviot Stages Rally

28th October 2018

Final Class Positions after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2

Results final at 18:05 on 28 October 2018

Cls
Pos.
No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Prev. First
Class 1 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 38 Stephen Bethwaite Ann Forster Vauxhall Nova Sport 1   0:57:03    
2 52 John Cressey Martin Cressey Austin Mini Cooper S 1   0:57:11 0:00:08 0:00:08
3 56 James Thomson Fenny Wesselink Vauxhall Nova 1   0:57:26 0:00:15 0:00:23
4 74 Joel Simpson Shannon Turnbull Nissan Micra K11 1   1:00:22 0:02:56 0:03:19
5 79 Bill Paynter Andy Hall Peugeot 106 Rallye 1   1:01:10 0:00:48 0:04:07
6 91 Malcolm MacDougall Kyle Livingstone Vauxhall Nova 1   1:02:45 0:01:35 0:05:42
7 90 Louise Thomas Heidi Woodcock Rover Mini 1   1:05:48 0:03:03 0:08:45
8 88 Martin Melling Carmel Venebles Rover Mini Mayfair 1   1:08:14 0:02:26 0:11:11
Class 2 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 22 Barry Lindsay Caroline Lodge Peugeot 106 GTi 2   0:53:05    
2 51 Rhidian Daniels Tomos Whittle Citroën C1 Max 2   0:55:35 0:02:30 0:02:30
3 57 Adam Hanner Wayne Wood Peugeot 205 GTI 2   0:55:49 0:00:14 0:02:44
4 24 Michael Harbour Ian MacDougall Citroën C2r2max 2   0:57:40 0:01:51 0:04:35
5 50 Gary Laverick Phil Kenny Ford Puma 2   0:58:21 0:00:41 0:05:16
6 87 Kevin Harbour Dave Tortoishell Peugeot 209 Gti 2   1:00:53 0:02:32 0:07:48
7 94 David McIntyre Alan Todd Vauxhall Nova 2   1:00:54 0:00:01 0:07:49
8 62 John Marshall Chris Pattison MG ZR S1600 2   1:01:02 0:00:08 0:07:57
9 81 Adrian Drury Cat Lund Peugeot 106 GTi 2   1:03:04 0:02:02 0:09:59
Class 3 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 35 Ross McCallum James Ralph MG Maestro 3   0:56:58    
2 61 Geoff Glover Keith Barker Vauxhall Astra MkIII (RWD) 3   0:57:34 0:00:36 0:00:36
3 59 Alex McClelland Brian McClelland Vauxhall Chevette HSR 3   0:58:17 0:00:43 0:01:19
4 48 Paul Doroszczuk Julian Doroszczuk Ford Escort Mk2 3   0:59:32 0:01:15 0:02:34
5 77 Phil Morton Jo Hind-Morton Peugeot 306 3   0:59:45 0:00:13 0:02:47
6 84 Mike Pugsley Marc Clatworthy Ford Escort Mk1 3   1:00:35 0:00:50 0:03:37
7 69 Tom Pearson Jim Stairs Ford Escort 3   1:01:05 0:00:30 0:04:07
8 96 John Simon Tear Malcolm Burns Ford Puma 3   1:03:03 0:01:58 0:06:05
9 92 Robert Cumming Bob Irvine Vauxhall Astra 3   1:04:46 0:01:43 0:07:48
Class 4 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 30 Keith Robathan Ken Bills BMW M3 4   0:54:49    
2 40 Steve Retchless Sasha Heriot Ford Escort 4   0:56:18 0:01:29 0:01:29
3 70 Tim Waters Jack Waters Renault Sport Clio V6 4   1:00:58 0:04:40 0:06:09
4 32 Phil Jobson Jerry Hettrick Ford Escort Mk2 4   1:01:35 0:00:37 0:06:46
Class 5 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 9 Gordon Morrison Calum MacPherson Subaru Impreza 5   0:49:40    
2 11 David Hardie John McCulloch Subaru Impreza 5   0:50:53 0:01:13 0:01:13
3 10 Mark McCulloch Michael Hendry Subaru Impreza 5   0:51:06 0:00:13 0:01:26
4 17 Lee Hastings Cole Hastings Subaru Impreza 5   0:54:25 0:03:19 0:04:45
5 41 Graham Malthouse Owen Malthouse Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6 5   0:55:06 0:00:41 0:05:26
6 45 Drew Gallagher David Crosbie Subaru Impreza 5   0:55:41 0:00:35 0:06:01
7 42 Jon Trenholme Alison Trenholme Subaru Impreza 5   0:59:24 0:03:43 0:09:44
8 58 Neil Andrews Mark Broadbent Subaru Impreza WRX 5   1:00:33 0:01:09 0:10:53
Class 6 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 2 Peter Taylor Andrew Roughead Ford Fiesta WRC 6   0:48:38    
2 4 Jason Tauber Pritchard Phil Clarke Ford Focus WRC 6   0:49:04 0:00:26 0:00:26
3 6 Stephen Simpson Patrick Walsh Ford Fiesta 6   0:50:11 0:01:07 0:01:33
4 8 Paul MacKinnon Rob Fagg Ford Fiesta 6   0:52:05 0:01:54 0:03:27
Class 7 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 37 Ray Cunningham Jared Gill Austin Cooper S 7   0:56:39    
2 39 Clive King Anton Bird Austin Mini Cooper S Mk1 7   0:58:06 0:01:27 0:01:27
3 78 Roy Jarvis Luke Greaves Morris Mini 7   1:01:00 0:02:54 0:04:21
4 82 Shane Gamble Bob Ward Morris Cooper S 7   1:06:13 0:05:13 0:09:34
Class 8 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 54 Paul Kendrick Luke Green Ford Escort RS1600 8   0:59:40    
2 89 Barry Stenhouse Sam Bould Morris Mini 8   1:08:37 0:08:57 0:08:57
3 97 Andrew Jarman Paul Davies Austin Mini 8 2:00 1:20:51 0:12:14 0:21:11
Class 9 after stage 12 - Leighton Hill 2
1 31 Ricky Wheeler Martin MacCabe Ford Escort 9   0:56:08    
2 65 John Nicholson Kari Bates Ford Escort RS2000 9   0:59:40 0:03:32 0:03:32
3 80 Peter Heatherington Chris Heatherington Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 9   1:01:11 0:01:31 0:05:03
4 95 Brian Watts Michael Hewson Talbot Sunbeam Lotus 9   1:04:07 0:02:56 0:07:59
5 83 Craig King Clare Bird Austin Mini Clubman 9   1:04:55 0:00:48 0:08:47

54 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
1 Damian Cole Jane Nicol 6 Ford Focus WRC 05 5 Off in SS6
3 Daniel Harper Chris Campbell 6 MINI JCW WRC 4 Retired
7 Dave Turnbull Chris Purvis 6 Ford Fiesta WRC 4 Rear diff failed SS$
12 Ian Paterson Allan Paterson 5 Subaru B13 8 Broken engine mounting SS7
15 Michael Glendinning Charlie Sayer-Payne 5 Subaru Impreza 6 Sump folded in half SS5
18 Rob Snowden Mark Fisher 4 Ford Escort 4 Off in ditch SS4
20 Ross Brusby Sam Collis 4 Ford Escort Mk2 9 Retired
21 Murray Grierson Mark Grierson 5 Subaru Impreza 11 Retired
23 Stevie Irwin Craig Forsyth 2 Vauxhall Nova 4 off road, ripped wheel off
26 Edwardo Todd Andy Brown 3 GTM Coupe 4 Head gasket gone in service
27 Chris Grieve Paul Makepeace 2 Peugeot 106 3 Altenator after SS2
28 Kenny Moore Richard Wardle 3 Hillman Avenger 11 Off road
29 Steven Ormond-Smith Ealish Baxter 5 Mitsubishi Evo IX 4 Broken exhaust
33 Alan Wallace Darren Robertson 5 Mitsubishi Evo 6 8 Rear diff after SS7
34 Richard Felgate Mark Mason 4 BMW M3 4 Retired SS4
36 Derek Blyth Neil Bye 5 Subaru Impreza 11 Head gasket after SS10
43 Kevin Knox Jimmy Knox 3 Chrysler Sumbeam 7 Misfire retired in service
44 Greg Inglis Ian Parker 3 Lotus Exige 9 Hit bales, damaged radiator
46 Alistair Dalgliesh David Dalgliesh 5 Subaru Impreza 7 Oil leak after SS6
47 Ken Brown Alan Brown 5 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI 6 Screen misted on SS5
49 Trevor Gamble Ronny Roughead 6 VW Polo S2000 7 Brakes not working after SS6
53 Ian Clare Antony Elkes 1 Austin Mini 7 Off in stage
55 Willie Beattie Jnr Steven Beattie 3 Ford Escort Mk2 5 Retired
60 Michael Robertson Murray Milne 3 Honda Civic 1 Retired
63 Peter Ellerby Ben Anderson 7 Morris Mini 4 Engine seized after SS3
64 Nicky Cowperthwaite Bruce Lindsay 1 Vauxhall Corsa 1 Gearbox failed SS1
66 Colin Smith Fiona Moir 3 Vauxhall Astra 11 No battery power
68 Cameron Craig Ewan Lees 1 Peugeot 205 1 Retired SS1
71 Colin Payne Jonathan Cragg 3 Ford Escort 2 Retired SS2
75 Charlie Barlow Emma Morrison 1 Nissan Micra Super 1400 5 Power steering failed
76 Martyn Douglas Thomas Purvin 1 Volkswagen Polo Cup Car 5 Off road
85 Dave Evans Tom Aleksandrowicz 8 Morris Mini 1275GT 2 Off in SS2
86 Stephen Robinson Neil MacDonald 1 Austin Mini Clubman 11 Mechanical
93 Graeme Sherry Sam Colman 2 Honda Civic 2 Damaged radiator SS1

34 competitors displayed.

Issued at 2019-07-21 22:51:52



Page Author: Tynemouth Computer Services Results System. Results by North East Rally Services