Legend Fires North West Stages

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Final Overall Positions after stage 12 - Weeton 3

Results final at 20:30 on 23 March 2019

O/A Class No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Pos. +/- Pos. +/- Prev. First
1  No change 1  No change 2 Peter Taylor Andrew Roughead Ford Fiesta RS WRC E   0:54:00    
2  No change 2  No change 5 Alex Laffey Stuart Loudon Ford Fiesta R5 E   0:54:05 0:00:05 0:00:05
3  No change 3  No change 10 Neil Simpson Michael Gibson Škoda Fabia R5 E   0:54:05   0:00:05
4  No change 4  No change 13 Paul MacKinnon Paul Beaton Ford Fiesta WRC E   0:54:41 0:00:36 0:00:41
5  No change 5  No change 1 Arron Newby Andrew Leech Subaru Impreza E   0:54:57 0:00:16 0:00:57
6  No change 6  No change 8 Stephen Simpson Patrick Walsh Ford Fiesta R5 E   0:55:12 0:00:15 0:01:12
7  No change 7  No change 18 Thomas Preston Carl Williamson Škoda Fabia R5 E   0:55:37 0:00:25 0:01:37
8 2Moved Up 8 1Moved Up 17 Wayne Sisson Jamie Edwards Mitsubishi Evo X E   0:56:00 0:00:23 0:02:00
9  No change 9 1Moved Down 11 Gordon Morrison Callum Macpherson Subaru Impreza E   0:56:00   0:02:00
10 2Moved Down 1  No change 23 Darren Atkinson Philip S Sandham Ford Escort Mk2 D   0:56:03 0:00:03 0:02:03
11  No change 10  No change 9 John Stone Jack Morton Ford Fiesta WRC E   0:56:04 0:00:01 0:02:04
12  No change 11  No change 16 Alan Kirkaldy Cameron Fair Ford Fiesta R5 E   0:56:09 0:00:05 0:02:09
13  No change 12  No change 24 Donnie Macdonald Michael Hendry Mitsubishi Evo 9 E   0:56:32 0:00:23 0:02:32
14  No change 13  No change 34 Ian Forgan Kathryn Forgan Subaru Impreza STi E   0:56:35 0:00:03 0:02:35
15  No change 2  No change 39 Ross Brusby Sam Collis Ford Escort Mk11 D   0:57:17 0:00:42 0:03:17
16  No change 14  No change 19 Barry Groundwater Neil Shanks Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X E   0:57:24 0:00:07 0:03:24
17  No change 15  No change 20 Graham Coffey Tom Woodburn Ford Fiesta S2000 E   0:57:50 0:00:26 0:03:50
18  No change 3  No change 33 Pete Jacko Jackson Chris Williams Ford Escort MkII D   0:58:39 0:00:49 0:04:39
19  No change 16  No change 29 Brian Watson Sean Donnelly Subaru Impreza S11 WRC E   0:58:56 0:00:17 0:04:56
20 1Moved Up 17 1Moved Up 41 Paul Evans Keaton Williams Mitsubishi Evo9 E   0:59:15 0:00:19 0:05:15
21 1Moved Up 4  No change 47 Richard Slinger Stuart Walker Ford Escort Mk2 D   0:59:31 0:00:16 0:05:31
22 2Moved Down 18 1Moved Down 49 Joe Cunningham Marc Fowler Subaru Impreza E   0:59:36 0:00:05 0:05:36
23  No change 19  No change 56 Peter Gibson Chris Dodds Mitsubishi Evo 6 E   0:59:37 0:00:01 0:05:37
24 1Moved Up 1  No change 121 Angus Lawrie Paul Gribben Citroën C2 R2 Max B   0:59:55 0:00:18 0:05:55
25 1Moved Down 20  No change 65 Andrew Varley Jamie Forrest Ford Escort Cosworth E   0:59:58 0:00:03 0:05:58
26  No change 21  No change 27 John Rintoul Ross Hynd Ford Fiesta E   1:00:22 0:00:24 0:06:22
27 1Moved Up 22  No change 40 Tony Clements Don Whyatt Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X E   1:00:22   0:06:22
28 1Moved Down 5  No change 77 James Russell Mark Russell Ford Escort D   1:00:25 0:00:03 0:06:25
29 1Moved Up 23 1Moved Up 83 Lee Jones Lewis Griffiths Mitsubishi Evo 6 E   1:00:28 0:00:03 0:06:28
30 2Moved Up 24 1Moved Up 58 Keith Richardson Edwin Cook Ford Escort Cosworth E   1:00:35 0:00:07 0:06:35
31 2Moved Down 25 2Moved Down 101 Joe McKeand David Crosbie Subaru Impreza E   1:00:43 0:00:08 0:06:43
32 1Moved Down 2  No change 46 Neil Wearden Callum Cross Hyundai I20 B   1:00:48 0:00:05 0:06:48
33 8Moved Up 26 4Moved Up 22 Nigel Feeney Nikki Addison Mini Countryman JCW WRC E   1:00:53 0:00:05 0:06:53
34  No change 6  No change 45 Martin Hodgson Anthony Jones Ford Escort MkLL D   1:00:55 0:00:02 0:06:55
35 2Moved Down 3  No change 62 David Benson Steven Benson Honda Civic EK4 B   1:00:57 0:00:02 0:06:57
36  No change 27 1Moved Down 52 Julian Hope Mark Townsend Mitsubishi Evo 7 E   1:01:11 0:00:14 0:07:11
37 1Moved Up 28  No change 36 Adrian Atkinson Paul Reader Mitsubishi Evo 6 E   1:01:17 0:00:06 0:07:17
38 4Moved Up 29 2Moved Up 35 Mark Roberts Stephen Landen Ford Fiesta S2000 E   1:01:21 0:00:04 0:07:21
39 4Moved Down 4  No change 124 Des Campbell Craig Forsyth Peugeot 206 B   1:01:24 0:00:03 0:07:24
40 3Moved Down 30 3Moved Down 25 Sean Kelly Matt Daniels Mitsubishi Evo 9 E   1:01:36 0:00:12 0:07:36
41 1Moved Down 7  No change 43 Barry Renwick Steve Dargan Ford Escort D   1:01:40 0:00:04 0:07:40
42 1Moved Up 8  No change 93 Paul Murro Kevin Parkinson Ford Escort Mk2 D   1:01:43 0:00:03 0:07:43
43 4Moved Down 31 2Moved Down 61 Simon Green Andrew Thorpe Subaru Impreza Series Mcrae E   1:02:01 0:00:18 0:08:01
44  No change 9  No change 53 Lyndon Barton Simon Hunter Ford Mk2 D   1:03:01 0:01:00 0:09:01
45  No change 1  No change 69 Stephen Bethwaite Ann Forster Vauxhall Nova Sport A   1:03:02 0:00:01 0:09:02
46  No change 5  No change 50 Chris Phillips Sarah Hughes Peugeot 106 GTi B   1:03:05 0:00:03 0:09:05
47  No change 32  No change 90 Dave Riley Gary Dillon Mitsubishi Evo 4 E   1:03:16 0:00:11 0:09:16
48  No change 1  No change 59 Graham Butler Chris O'Connor Ford Escort RS1800 H   1:03:17 0:00:01 0:09:17
49 1Moved Up 33  No change 57 Tim Finch Steve Griffith Subaru Impreza E   1:03:43 0:00:26 0:09:43
50 1Moved Down 1  No change 98 Kev Dunn Gary White Honda Civic C   1:04:02 0:00:19 0:10:02
51 1Moved Up 10  No change 85 Rob Jones Thomas Murphy BMW Mini D   1:04:33 0:00:31 0:10:33
52 2Moved Up 2  No change 84 John Deegan Pauline Merrills Honda Civic Type R C   1:04:41 0:00:08 0:10:41
53 2Moved Down 6  No change 115 Joel Simpson Bruce Lindsay Honda Civic B   1:04:47 0:00:06 0:10:47
54 2Moved Up 7  No change 76 Malcolm Davey Paul Slingsby Ford Escort Mk1 B   1:04:49 0:00:02 0:10:49
55 2Moved Down 11  No change 106 Chris Melling Andrew Peak BMW E30 D   1:04:52 0:00:03 0:10:52
56 1Moved Down 2  No change 89 Tim Metcalfe Chris Sharpe-Simkiss Ford Escort H   1:04:59 0:00:07 0:10:59
57 2Moved Up 3 2Moved Up 97 David Gratrix Iain Reece Renault Clio182 C   1:05:31 0:00:32 0:11:31
58 1Moved Down 4 1Moved Down 68 Martin Beech Steve Hallmark Peugeot 205 GTI C   1:05:41 0:00:10 0:11:41
59 1Moved Up 5 1Moved Up 105 Michael Sean Judson Jamie MacTavish Vauxhall Astra GSi C   1:06:23 0:00:42 0:12:23
60 1Moved Up 2  No change 116 Cameron Craig Ewan Lees Peugeot 205 A   1:06:40 0:00:17 0:12:40
61 1Moved Up 12  No change 100 Roy Wadsley Mark Broadbent Ford Escort Mk1 D   1:07:07 0:00:27 0:13:07
62 2Moved Up 6 2Moved Up 78 Kevin Jeffray Daniel Hurst Toyota T Sport C   1:07:25 0:00:18 0:13:25
63 2Moved Up 8  No change 86 Andy Gray Caroline Lodge Peugeot 205 GTI B   1:07:30 0:00:05 0:13:30
64 5Moved Up 34 1Moved Up 12 John Indri Mathew Smalley Mitsubishi Mirage E 10:00 1:07:38 0:00:08 0:13:38
65 2Moved Down 7  No change 122 Keith Hall Peter Johnson Ford Fiesta C   1:07:50 0:00:12 0:13:50
66 1Moved Up 35 1Moved Down 110 Paul Beckett Gareth Brookes Subaru Impreza E   1:08:04 0:00:14 0:14:04
67 1Moved Down 13  No change 55 Keith Taylor Chris Purvis Ford Escort Mk11 D   1:08:07 0:00:03 0:14:07
68  No change 9  No change 123 Howard Alexander Callum Young Ford Focus B   1:09:42 0:01:35 0:15:42
69 1Moved Up 3  No change 119 Ben Jones Alistar Dodd Nissan Micra A   1:11:35 0:01:53 0:17:35
70 1Moved Up 8 1Moved Up 112 Anthony Harrison Simon Barnes Ford Escort C 3:00 1:11:51 0:00:16 0:17:51
71 1Moved Up 10  No change 96 Andrew Charles Gardner John Robert Gardner Peugeot 206 Cup Car B 3:00 1:12:43 0:00:52 0:18:43
72 4Moved Up 11  No change 104 Bill Bates Kari Bates Peugeot 106GTI B   1:13:28 0:00:45 0:19:28
73  No change 4  No change 120 Andrew Smith Michael David Clarke Nissan Micra A   1:13:35 0:00:07 0:19:35
74  No change 9 1Moved Up 117 John Carroll Lauren Hewitt Honda Civic EP3 Type R C   1:13:41 0:00:06 0:19:41
75 3Moved Up 10 2Moved Up 107 Lee Robert Jones Phillip Martin Peugeot 205 C 3:00 1:15:16 0:01:35 0:21:16
76 1Moved Up 11  No change 109 William (Bill) Hignett Liam Whiteley Ford Sierra C 1:00 1:15:53 0:00:37 0:21:53
77 2Moved Up 5  No change 103 Steve Cotton Adrian Lloyd Toyota IQ A 8:00 1:15:55 0:00:02 0:21:55
78 2Moved Up 12 1Moved Up 60 John Richardson Eric Wilcockson Ford Escort Mk2 C   s 2:17:06 1:01:11 1:23:06

78 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
3 Kevin Procter Dave Bellerby E Ford Fiesta S2000T 5 Crashed into grass bank - SS5
4 Jason Tauber Pritchard Phil Clarke E Ford Fiesta S2000 5 Missfire - SS5
6 Simon Bowen Richard Robinson E Subaru Impreza S11 WRC 8 Clutch in SS8
7 Tony Bardy Tony Walker E Ford Focus WRC 9 Retired after earlier incidents - TC1
14 John Marshall Scott Crawford E Subaru Impreza 10 Gearbox after SS9
15 Chris Ford Ian Coleman E Subaru WRC S11 7 Gearbox - after SS6
21 Andrew Fenwick Daniel May E Subaru Impreza WRC S11 10 Retired after SS9
26 Rob Tout Peredur Davies E Mitsubishi Evo X 5 Mechanical after SS4
28 Mark Kelly Neil Colman D Ford Escort Mk2 3 Hit something - SS3
31 Nigel Worswick Paula Swinscoe E Ford Escort WRC 11 Blown engine - SS11
32 Mark Holmes Craig Simkiss E MG Metro 6R4 2 Engine melted - SS2
37 Wesley Simpson Joe Ford E Proton Satria Millington 9 Retired after driving standards penalty
38 James Ford Dale Bowen E Ford Escort Mk2 9 Retired in service - TC4
44 Michael Holland Barry Armer E Subaru Impreza GC8 9 Electrical issues - TC4
51 Paul Mankin Peter Scott H Lotus Elan 12 Did not visit SS12
54 Darren Martin Bradley Sowerby E Mitsubishi Evo 9 Did not visit MC4
63 Jon Trenholme Mick Johnston E Subaru Impreza 3 Fuel - after SS2
64 Nigel Atkinson Callum Atkinson E Mitsubishi Evo 9 4 Damage to transmission - SS4
66 Mark Constantine Andrew Constantine A Vauxhall Corsa 6 Alternator failure - SS6
71 Kenny Brown Alan Brown C Honda Civic Type R 3 Rear suspension - After SS2
72 Jonathan MacDonald Chris Wareham C Peugeot 306 GTi-6 1 Engine failure - SS1
73 Chris Berry Daniel Petrie C Ford Escort Mk2 4 Steering column broken - SS4
74 Chris Pedley Chris Pedley Snr E Mitsubishi Evo 8 2 Electrical after SS1
79 Tom Hynd Sue Hynd D BMW Mini 9 Blown exhaust manifold - SS9
80 Mike Axford Dave Thomason B Ford Fiesta RS 9 VPower Diesel in tank - before SS9
81 Myles Gleave James Chaplin C Peugeot 205GTI 12 Mechanical - SS12
82 Dave Harris Rhys William Edwards C Ford Escort Mk2 8 Snapped propshaft - SS8
87 Andrew Grimstone Andrew Hutchinson C Honda Civic Type R 8 Broken suspension after SS7
88 Robert John Smithson Martin Corbett D Ford Escort 3 Axle damage - SS4
92 Ashley Hodge Mark Twiname C Ford Escort Mk2 11 Retired after SS10
94 Philip Jennings George Jennings D BMW Compact 3 Head gasket - after SS2
95 George Merrills Ben Richardson C Honda Civic Type R 8 Bonnet smashed windscreen - after SS7
102 Drew Barker Shona Hale B Citroën C2 10 Gearbox exploded - after SS9
108 Graham Chesters Ian Rayner B Talbot Sunbeam TI 2 Dropped valve after SS1
111 Sam Jones Graham Fraser C Peugeot 206 GTi 8 Rear brake failure - SS8
113 Innes Mochrie Paul Hunter A Rover Metro GTi 5 Gearbox - TC2
114 Andrew Potts Dave Wilkinson B BMW Mini 7 Trailing arm after SS6
118 John Livermore David J Terry B Chrysler Avenger 1 Blown engine - SS1

38 competitors displayed.

Totals shown as s 1:23:45 for competitors with earlier SuperRally times

Issued at 2019-09-17 17:41:50



Page Author: Results by Tynemouth Computer Services