Brick & Steel Border Counties Rally

Saturday 17th March 2012

Final Class Positions after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill

Results final at 17:50 on 17 March 2012

Cls
Pos.
No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Prev. First
Class 2 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 114 Greg McKnight Chris McKnight Vauxhall Nova 2   0:52:04    
2 131 James Johns Paul Watkins Skoda Felicia 2 2:00 1:02:29 0:10:25 0:10:25
Class 3 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 120 Blair McCulloch Alex McCulloch Vauxhall Nova 3   0:50:51    
2 112 Tom Hynd Sue Hynd Peugeot 205 GTI 3   0:52:18 0:01:27 0:01:27
3 102 Willie Stuart David Finlay Talbot Sunbeam 3   0:56:08 0:03:50 0:05:17
4 137 Scott Peacock Mark McCullouch Peugeot 205 3   0:56:30 0:00:22 0:05:39
5 135 Adrian Stewart Richard Simmonds Peugeot 205 GTI 3   0:58:45 0:02:15 0:07:54
6 136 Callum Atkinson Kevin Mathers Peugeot 205 GTI 3   0:59:02 0:00:17 0:08:11
7 139 Iain Rettie Ian McCutcheon Peugeot 205 GTi 3   0:59:43 0:00:41 0:08:52
8 141 Scott Balgowen Jock Frew Peugeot 205 3   1:01:56 0:02:13 0:11:05
9 138 Douglas Watt Donald Munro Ford Escort Mk2 3   1:05:46 0:03:50 0:14:55
Class 4 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 103 John Boyd Chris Williamson Ford Fiesta 4   0:48:41    
2 107 Malcolm Robertson Katie Stimpson Talbot Sunbeam 4   0:50:18 0:01:37 0:01:37
3 110 Graeme Smith Laura Marshall Honda Civic 4   0:50:32 0:00:14 0:01:51
4 106 Carl Tuer Ross Hynd MG ZR S1600 4   0:50:46 0:00:14 0:02:05
5 122 Des Campbell Alex Orr Peugeot 206 Cup Car 4   0:51:29 0:00:43 0:02:48
6 118 Jim Robertson Colin Maxwell Citroen c2r2 4   0:52:38 0:01:09 0:03:57
7 116 Phil Jobson Jerry Hettrick Ford Escort Mk2 4   0:53:48 0:01:10 0:05:07
8 140 Nick Allen Kim Baker Renault Twingo 4   0:56:25 0:02:37 0:07:44
9 128 Rob Ashwell Stephen Marshall Citroen C2 GT 4   0:57:54 0:01:29 0:09:13
10 134 James Thomson Alison Woodcock Peugeot 206 4   0:58:14 0:00:20 0:09:33
Class 6 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 101 Steve Bannister Louise Sutherland Ford Escort Mk2 6   0:45:46    
2 127 Alan Hughes Richard Wardle Ford Escort Mk2 6   0:51:40 0:05:54 0:05:54
Class 7 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 115 Craig Rutherford Martin Maccabe Honda Civic Type R 7   0:48:57    
2 109 Sean Robson Iain Robson Ford Fiesta ST 7   0:53:04 0:04:07 0:04:07
3 133 Kieran Renton Paul McGuire Ford Fiesta 7   0:54:54 0:01:50 0:05:57
Class 8 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 22 Keith Robathan Phil Clarke Ford Escort Mk2 8   0:47:06    
2 20 Malcolm Buchanan Ian Nicoll Ford Escort Mk2 8   0:47:09 0:00:03 0:00:03
3 40 Duncan Ferguson Janice Ferguson Ford Escort 8   0:52:01 0:04:52 0:04:55
4 43 David Wallbank Mike Scrimgour Ford Escort Mk2 8   0:53:45 0:01:44 0:06:39
Class 9 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 27 Michael Horne Robbie Mitchell Ford Escort Mk2 9   0:46:08    
2 28 Matthew Robinson Nigel Hutchinson Ford Escort Mk2 9   0:46:54 0:00:46 0:00:46
3 30 Eddie O'Donnell jnr Eddie O'Donnell snr Ford Escort RS 9   0:47:55 0:01:01 0:01:47
Class 10 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 7 Rory Young Allan Cathers Mitsubishi Lancer 10   0:44:38    
2 9 John McClory David Hood Subaru Impreza N15 10   0:45:00 0:00:22 0:00:22
3 17 John Morrison Peter Carstairs Mitsubishi Evo 9 10   0:46:07 0:01:07 0:01:29
4 14 Dougal Brown Lewis Rochford Mitsubishi Evo 9 10   0:47:11 0:01:04 0:02:33
5 29 Fraser Wilson Steven Broll Mitsibushi Evo 6 10   0:47:54 0:00:43 0:03:16
6 35 Ross MacFadzean Jane Nicol Subaru Impreza 10   0:49:38 0:01:44 0:05:00
Class 12 after stage 5 - Wyndburgh Hill
1 1 David Bogie Kevin Rae Mitsubishi EVO 9 12   0:42:17    
2 2 Mike Faulkner Peter Foy Mitsubishi Evo6 12   0:44:07 0:01:50 0:01:50
3 4 Jonathan Greer Dai Roberts Mitsubishi Evo 9 12   0:44:16 0:00:09 0:01:59
4 5 Barry Groundwater Neil Shanks Mitsubishi Evo 9 12   0:44:36 0:00:20 0:02:19
5 3 Euan Thorburn Paul Beaton Ford Focus WRC 12   0:44:52 0:00:16 0:02:35
6 11 Quintin Milne Martin Forrest Mitsubishi Evo 9 12   0:44:55 0:00:03 0:02:38
7 23 Bruce McCombie Michael Coutts Subaru Impreza 12   0:46:10 0:01:15 0:03:53
8 25 Stevie Brown Jack Morton Subaru Impreza 12   0:46:25 0:00:15 0:04:08
9 18 Matthew Calderwood Stan Quirk Mitsubishi Lancer 12   0:46:50 0:00:25 0:04:33
10 24 Craig McMiken Susan Shanks Mitsubishi Evo9 12   0:47:33 0:00:43 0:05:16
11 32 Peter Stewart Phil Shortt Subaru Impreza 12   0:47:45 0:00:12 0:05:28
12 26 John Rintoul Jim Rintoul Mitsubishi Evo 8 12   0:47:55 0:00:10 0:05:38
13 36 Alasdair Reid Donald Urquhart Mitsubishi Evo 8 12   0:49:23 0:01:28 0:07:06
14 33 Gordon Murray Danny Small Subaru Impreza 12   0:49:47 0:00:24 0:07:30
15 37 Brian Watson Caroline Will Mitsubishi Evo 8 12   0:50:10 0:00:23 0:07:53
16 34 Richard Stewart Carin Logan Subaru Impreza 12   0:50:38 0:00:28 0:08:21
17 41 Ian Petrie Stewart Hurst Mitsubishi Evo 4 12   0:53:18 0:02:40 0:11:01
18 42 Greg Pollock Michael Cruickshank Subaru Impreza 12   0:58:57 0:05:39 0:16:40

57 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
6 Peter Taylor Andrew Roughead 12 Ford Focus WRC 2 Propshaft in Hawick Service
8 Stephen Petch Michael Wilkinson 12 Hyundai Accent WRC 3 Electrics after SS2
10 Stephen Lockhart Kevin Lockhart 10 Mitsibushi Evo 7 2 Retired Hawick Service
12 Chris Collie Lisa Watson 12 Mitsubishi Evo 6 OTL
19 Jon Burn Alan Stark 12 Subaru Impreza WRC 5 In ditch SS5
21 Calum MacLeod Claudia MacLeod 12 MG S2000 3 Fuel pump after SS2
31 Stephen Baillie Darren Mcdonald 12 Subaru Impreza 4 Rolled SS4
38 Billy Miller Ian Imlach 12 Mitsubushi Evo 3 5 Rolled SS5
39 Roland Wessel Malcolm Vie 12 Lancia Delta Integrale 3 Drive shaft! In ditch SS3
44 Joanna Wickham Josh Davison 12 Subaru Impreza 2 Off on SS2
45 Roy Eide-Johansen Mark Scott Simpson 8 Ford Escort Mk1 3 Stopped in SS3
46 Geoff Goudie Calum Jaffray 12 Subaru Impreza 1 Electrics SS1
47 Darren Martin Martin Steele 12 Subaru Impreza 4 Suspension at end of SS3
104 Graeme Schoneville Michael Hendry 4 Honda Civic 5 Mechanical SS5
105 Alasdair S Graham Laura Stuart 4 Vauxhall Corsa 3 Engine SS3
108 Iain Haining Mairi Riddick 3 Vauxhall Nova 4 Off on SS4
111 Grant Inglis Robert Gray 4 Honda Civic 1 Went off after finish SS1
117 David Taylor Lynsey Brench 4 Ford Escort Mk2 3 Retired SS3
119 Jonathan Smith Fraser Smith 4 Honda Civic 4 OTL
121 David Gordon Killin Clive A Black 6 Opel Kadette Coupe 5 Off on SS5
123 Jordan Black Ewan Leeming 3 Peugeot 205 Gti 1 Sh*te electrics SS1
124 Roy Maclennan Robin Nicolson 3 Peugeot 205 Gti 1 Rolled SS1
126 Gavin Chalmers Allan Smith 7 Ford Focus 2 Off in SS2
129 David Cameron Douglas Cameron 5 Ford Escort 2 Off on SS2
130 Tony Thompson Paul Hudson 6 Vauxhall Chevette HSR OTL
132 David Coleman Kyle Gass 2 Skoda Felicia 1 Rolled SS1

26 competitors displayed.

Issued at 2020-02-24 06:46:45



Page Author: Tynemouth Computer Services Results System. Results by North East Rally Services