Trackrod Historic Cup and Armstrong Massey Driffield Land Rover Challenge

30 September/1 October 2016

Final Overall Positions after stage 6 - Gale Rigg

Results final at 19:09 on 01 October 2016

Grp
Pos.
No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Road
Penalty
Total Diff. from
Prev. First
Cat 1 after stage 6 - Gale Rigg
1 115 Bob Bean Captain Thompson Ford Lotus Cortina B4   1:06:55.1    
2 150 Phillip Harris Paul Kendrick Morris Mini Cooper B2   1:19:58.0 0:13:02.9 0:13:02.9
Cat 2 after stage 6 - Gale Rigg
1 33 Adam Milner Roy Jarvis Ford Mexico Mk 1 C2   1:01:05.7    
2 43 Warren Philliskirk Nigel Hutchinson Ford Escort RS 1600 C5   1:01:44.8 0:00:39.1 0:00:39.1
3 72 Jeremy Easson Mike Reynolds Datsun 240Z C5   1:02:16.5 0:00:31.7 0:01:10.8
4 75 Mark Tugwell Steve Pugh Ford Escort RS 1600 C5   1:04:25.1 0:02:08.6 0:03:19.4
5 80 Terence Cree Richard Shores BMW 2002 ti C3   1:04:52.4 0:00:27.3 0:03:46.7
6 68 Simon Pickering Colin Jenkins Ford Escort Mk 1 C3   1:05:18.4 0:00:26.0 0:04:12.7
7 117 Robert Rook Miles Cartwright Ford Escort Mk 1 Twin CAM C2   1:05:47.1 0:00:28.7 0:04:41.4
8 165 Aziz Tejpar Alister Crook Ford Escort Mk 1 C2   1:06:08.6 0:00:21.5 0:05:02.9
9 126 Keith Davison Henry Richardson Hillman Avenger C2   1:07:40.0 0:01:31.4 0:06:34.3
10 110 Stuart Cariss Linda Cariss Ford Escort Sport C2   1:08:08.2 0:00:28.2 0:07:02.5
11 116 Mal Bayliss Siobhan Pugh Ford Escort C2   1:11:59.0 0:03:50.8 0:10:53.3
Cat 3 after stage 6 - Gale Rigg
1 19 Steve Bannister Callum Atkinson Ford Escort Mk 2 D5   0:58:05.1    
2 24 Steve Bennett Paul Spooner Ford Escort RS D5   1:00:18.4 0:02:13.3 0:02:13.3
3 48 Mark Bentley Ed Bentley Ford Escort D5   1:01:05.4 0:00:47.0 0:03:00.3
4 166 Shawn Rayner Declan Dear Ford Escort Mk 2 D3   1:01:33.6 0:00:28.2 0:03:28.5
5 69 Tom Hewick Mick Johnson Ford Escort D5   1:01:45.6 0:00:12.0 0:03:40.5
6 45 Barry Stevenson-Wheeler John Pickavance Ford Escort RS 1800 D5   1:01:47.9 0:00:02.3 0:03:42.8
7 39 Ben Friend Cliffy Simmons Ford Escort Mk 2 D3   1:01:54.4 0:00:06.5 0:03:49.3
8 50 Phil Squires Mick Squires Ford Escort RS1800 D5   1:02:13.4 0:00:19.0 0:04:08.3
9 81 Ceiriog Hughes Emyr Hall Ford Escort D5   1:03:16.5 0:01:03.1 0:05:11.4
10 57 Rex Ireland Adrian Scadding Ford Escort D3   1:03:31.1 0:00:14.6 0:05:26.0
11 53 Chris Skill Tom Jordan Ford Escort D2   1:03:40.9 0:00:09.8 0:05:35.8
12 49 Mike Tomkinson Shaun Whitehurst Ford Escort RS1800 D5   1:04:02.6 0:00:21.7 0:05:57.5
13 73 Andrew Robinson Kevin Wilson Ford Escort D5   1:04:10.9 0:00:08.3 0:06:05.8
14 145 Robin Eyre-Maunsell Peter Scott Ford Escort RS2000 D3   1:04:28.4 0:00:17.5 0:06:23.3
15 171 Kim Gray Caroline Lodge Ford Escort Mk 2 D2   1:05:50.1 0:01:21.7 0:07:45.0
16 107 Dave Forrest Charlie Carter Ford Escort D3   1:07:06.0 0:01:15.9 0:09:00.9
17 106 Charlie Blaney Adrian Wilford Ford Escort Mk 2 D3   s 1:19:23.3 0:12:17.3 0:21:18.2
Cat K after stage 6 - Gale Rigg
1 20 Jason Pritchard Phil Clarke Ford Escort RS 1800 F2   1:01:08.6    
2 148 Falko Jansen Harald Gottlieb Talbot Sunbeam Lotus F2   1:12:15.0 0:11:06.4 0:11:06.4
Land Rovers after stage 6 - Gale Rigg
1 95 Edd Cobley John Tomley Land Rover Defender 90 LR2   1:06:01.7    
2 137 David Johnston Joseph Monaghan Land Rover Defender 90 LR2   1:11:04.4 0:05:02.7 0:05:02.7
3 147 Brian Palmer Calum MacPhail Land Rover Defender 90 LR2 1:00.0 1:11:52.3 0:00:47.9 0:05:50.6
4 138 Alan Paramore Jon Billings Land Rover Wolf XD LR1   1:12:37.1 0:00:44.8 0:06:35.4
5 156 Ben Ronde Mark Robertson Land Rover Wolf XD LR1   1:14:39.0 0:02:01.9 0:08:37.3
6 154 Thomas Bell Noel Dancy Land Rover Defender 90 LR2   1:14:43.8 0:00:04.8 0:08:42.1
7 153 Andrew Craig Trevor Cattle Land Rover Defender 90 LR2   1:14:49.9 0:00:06.1 0:08:48.2
8 159 Shaun Law Tom Thompson Land Rover Wolf XD LR1   1:17:53.7 0:03:03.8 0:11:52.0
9 155 Andrew Wicklow Aynslie Morrow Landrover Defender 90 LR2   1:19:33.1 0:01:39.4 0:13:31.4
10 158 Andy Carter Steve Partridge Land Rover Wolf XD LR1   1:21:18.8 0:01:45.7 0:15:17.1

42 competitors displayed.

Retirements

No. Driver Co-Driver Class Vehicle Stage Reason
22 Matthew Robinson Sam Collis F2 Fiat 131S 4 Propshaft in service
25 Simon Webster Jez Rogers D5 Ford Escort 2 Engine SS2 j4
29 Stig Blomqvist Craig Thorley F2 Opel Ascona 400 5 Rear axle after SS4
79 Mike Reed Steve McNulty D3 Ford Escort RS2000 4 Off road SS3
98 Nick Kitching Andrew Trollope D3 Ford Escort RS2000 1 Did not restart at MTC3
108 Paul Holmes Steve Link D3 Ford Escort RS2000 5 Engine
118 Alan Mayhew Bryan Newton D5 Ford Escort 5 Gearbox SS5
121 Hugh Evans Kevin Ellis D4 Triumph TR8 3 Stuck in ditch SS3
157 Chris McCarthy Tyrone Westall LR1 Land Rover Wolf XD 5 Stopped SS5

9 competitors displayed.

Totals shown as s 1:23:45 for competitors with earlier SuperRally times

Issued at 2021-09-28 19:48:09



Page Author: Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

7 C